7.22.2010

Salted Monkeys? Maybe, but at the very least it's some REALLY good Cupcake Porn!

DSCN6398


So, do I have your attention yet? Yup. They are pretty much amazing. Just say'n.

To be 100% honest, they were a bit of dumb luck. I had a few ideas swimming around in my head and decided to go ahead and give them a shot. Well, it WORKED! These are super stinking yummy! For reals! Super Yummy. Just say'n.

Salted Monkey Cupcakes


And, just because I knew you would ask, I actually remember to write down what I tossed in there so I could share the recipe with you!!! Yay!!! The only thing is, if you make them and share them online, please link back here! I actually came up with this one on my own, so I'm kinda proud of it. LOL!

Salted Monkey


One thing you should know...I'm a doctor-er. (I am fully aware that doctor-er is not a word and I'm okay with that. It works for me.) Anyway, as I was saying, I am a doctor-er. Meaning, I actually started with a mix and then created my own flavors from there. You could just alter your favorite yellow cake recipe if you would like. I thought about doing it that way for about ten seconds, but then I realized that that took more time AND money, so I stuck with my doctoring plan. Just say'n. So...here it is:

Ingredients:
1 Box Yellow Cake Mix (get one that is super moist - they really are better)
2 medium slightly over-ripe bananas (as in, nobody's going to eat them, but they aren't like liquefied or anything gross like that)
3/4 c milk (I used skim)
1/4 c Canola Oil (I suppose you could use any vegetable oil. Actually, if you want a strong, full flavor, you could even use a light olive oil for these)
1 1/2 tsp. almond extract
1/2 tsp. vanilla extract
Some Allspice. (Yup. I forgot to measure it. I think it was about a tsp. or so.) Just make it smell good. HA!

Frosting:
1 can of packaged whipped cream cheese frosting
1 tsp. almond extract
1 bag Planters Sea Salt and Olive Oil Almonds (Well, really you only need about half the bag or so, but you will want to eat the rest. They are SUPER yummy!)

Mix the cake ingredients until very well blended. (Make sure your bananas are mashed up and mixed in.)
Pour into lined cupcake tins (3/4 full)
Bake at 350 for about 20 minutes or so. You can do the toothpick test on these.

Mix the tsp. of extract into the cream cheese frosting thoroughly.
Smash up a large handful of almonds.

After the cupcakes cool, frost them with the frosting and sprinkle a generous amount of crushed almonds on them including the dust.

Salted Monkey Cupcakes


Enjoy!

I think I am calling them Salted Monkeys, but I'm not sure yet. What do you think? Good name? Any other suggestions? I'd love to hear 'em!

I am joining the following parties:

giveaways
HookingupwithHoH

20 comments:

  1. "Salted Monkey" is PERFECT!! I, too, am a "Doctor-er!" My DH always asks, "why do u have a recipe if you don't follow it?" "Just for company", I'd say! LOL

    ReplyDelete
  2. These are absolutely FANTASTIC !!! I am a HUGE baker at heart, spend quite a bit of time in my kitchen in fact. (unfortunately for my fanny my husband doesnt have a sweet tooth like I do so I tend to do most of the eating, then give a few to friends) I will have to give these a shot! Very creative, and the name is cute :) I have been following your blog for a few weeks now and am enjoying myself quite a bit :) Hope to see you on my blog some time :) Have a good rest of the week!

    -Sara
    scrappingmemorylane.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh boy, they sure do look tasty!!! Any chance you live close enough that you could pop one by on your way out? ;)

    ReplyDelete
  4. I posted a cupcake today, too! Hahah!

    I made a cake last night, but I was too excited about eating it to doctor it up.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Mmmmm...post cupcake porn anytime! LOL These look SOOOO good. Thanks for sharing the recipe! Theresa :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Salt & sweet. Great combo. These look awesome!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Yum! I'm going to have to make those! TFS!

    ReplyDelete
  8. You had me at porn! hee hee
    Just kiddin'. Awesome cupcake.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I have to make these cupcakes this weekend...my grand daughters will just love them!!!! Tasty morsels to yum yum eat after a cooling swim in the afternoon! Thank you for the tasty inspiration! Imagine and Live in Peace, Mary Helen Fernandez Stewart

    ReplyDelete
  10. What a fab recipe! These would be great for a birthday party! Yummy!

    ReplyDelete
  11. nummy! this looks so good and I'm off to raid my cupboards!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Salted Monkeys are a great name!! The look great. Way to get creative and score!!! You could even do it again! Although I rather doubt you would do the EXACT same recipe twice!!

    ReplyDelete
  13. WHAT???? Doctor-er is not a word. Ohh it just has to be...I have been using it for over 40 years now..LOL!!

    Of course now lil missy, I have to make Salty Monkeys cause the Chazman is driving me bonkers for some @_@.
    Love your recipes...they are very interesting!!!

    Hugs,
    Regi

    ReplyDelete
  14. Oh - Yum! I'd love to give these a try but I just started a new diet. Thanks for tempting me!

    I’m having a new link party “Cheap Thrills Thursday” starting the 29th. It’s for creative ideas that cost under $20. If you have a project you’d like to share, I’d love for you to stop by and join in!
    Kat
    www.BlackKatsDesign.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

Please leave a comment. They make me happy. I am a BIG FAN of Happy. For reals, though.

ShareThis