12.30.2008

My Husband is the Best...Another Thank You...and...A Question to Ponder

I just need to take a moment to let you all know that I have the BEST husband in the whole world! No, seriously, though, folks, I really do! Let me show you what he did for me for Christmas!

First of all, we only do stockings, as we don't like to focus on the "gifts" part of Christmas so much. Well, he does an AWESOME job every single year and this time was NO exception!

Let's begin with the candy he chose to stuff in there. There was a bag of Peach rings....I don't have a photo, but they didn't last long! LOL! I LOVE those things! And then there were these...

Scrappy Candy!  Dymo and Buttons!  LOL!

Do you SEE what that is???? It's a Dymo Label maker gum dispenser!!!! AND....candy BUTTONS!!!! He went out and found "scrapbook supply" candy!!!! If that's not the sweetest thing, I just don't even know what is....

...BUT WAIT, There's More!

You see, he also wanted to get me a few scrappy things, but when he went out to the stores he saw that there was so much on sale and he wasn't quite sure what was on sale because it was a good deal and what was on sale because it was crap that came out decades ago an they just wanted to get rid of it....SO....the natural choice would be a gift card, right? Well, he didn't want to do that, seeing as I am his wife and that is a wee tad bit impersonal and all....so what did he do? That sweet man took his change jar, got it cashed in and he put these in my stocking:

My Scrapbooking Gift Certificate

Why, yes! Those are those really cool dollar coins!!!! They are way fun! I thought that was a wonderfully creative way to give me the freedom of choice!

BUT WAIT...that's Not ALL FOLKS!

Guess what he made for me!!!!

Upcycled T-shirt bikini!

Yup! You read that right! He made it! Just for me! And...because I'm totally into upcycling and he knows that he made it from a t-shirt of mine that didn't fit quite right. Yeah, my husband is the coolest in the world! That's all I'm say'n!


Okay.....On an entirely different note....a HUGE thank you to Robin at Pensieve! This package of goodies arrived on Christmas Eve and was a blast to open! I won a giveaway that she hosted a little while back and I was thrilled that it was a scrappy a giveaway! I am super excited about that paper! I need some great ideas for these stamps...particularly the flower one, so if you have any links, I'd love 'em!

Thank You, Robin!!

And....now for that Question to Ponder....

Do you ever wonder about the phrases that we say and how much meaning they really carry? I was thinking about something random last night and the phrase came to mind:

"That's not really the image that I'm going for."

Now mind you, this was in a silly sort of manner this time around, but when you think about it we hear this phrase quite often. So here is my question for you....do you know what "image" you ARE going for? We say things like that and it makes me wonder if we focus so much on who we are not that we loose track of who we might be. We have a great definition for all that is NOT what we want to be, but yet...when pressed, are we really able to pinpoint what we DO want to be? It was a random thought I had. Just figured I'd toss it out there for you to ponder today.

It snowed just a little last night, but in that, "Ha! Ha! I'm coming back to dump on you tomorrow!" evil sort of way and that makes me sad. I hope it is not snowing where you are.
Have a great day!

5 comments:

  1. Okay, I was WITH you on the "Best Husband" thing UNTIL he MADE you the swim suit with and old T-shirt! You trumped me there! ;-) geesh. WTGHubby!! Way to raise the bar!
    I'm gonna have to "ponder" your question a bit. I, too, have a couple of statements I use like that!
    No snow here!! Better not be. :)
    Have a great day!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'd say you have the most amazing husband!!! That swimsuit looks awesome!

    Happy new year!

    ReplyDelete
  3. What a great hubby! I love those button candies!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Okay..That swimsuit just rocks! How...what...I'm just beside myself that he is just as talented as you! I said it before and I'll say it again...He's a keeper ;)
    And your question...brought me to tears..you are so right.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm sure you've already done this but check out the SCS gallery SU page(http://www.splitcoaststampers.com/gallery/su) for ideas on the stamp. Just look up the stamp name and it'll show a bunch of different cards or LOs that have utilized that stamp.

    Cool stocking stuffers, BTW!

    ReplyDelete

Please leave a comment. They make me happy. I am a BIG FAN of Happy. For reals, though.

ShareThis