8.16.2010

What do you Get When You are The Stage Manager's Wife?

The Automatic label of "Crew."

LOL! Well, not really, I told him I would help if it was needed and it is, well, needed, so I now have an INSANELY busy week ahead of me. Gotta love tech week!


Guys and Dolls. Three performances. Friday, Saturday, and a Sunday Matinee. Until then...no sleep and little eating time. LOL! But, at least I get to use my Cricut to make up the head shot board for the show!

I DID get some new shoes, over the insanely busy weekend, though! I had a Cricut demonstration down in Manchester, CT. (An hour and half away from my house, mind you.) So my wonderful husband drove down with me so we could hang in the car at least and then did some fun stuff (read: sat in Barnes and Noble and read all day) while I did my demos. BUT, we got down there a few minutes early and there was a DSW right there so he suggested we poke really quickly since I've been HUNTING DOWN a pair of Harajuku Lovers shoes for months with no success.

Well, THEY HAD THEM!!!!!! I was STOKED, dude. For reals. STOKED! I took pictures of them, but I didn't get a chance to upload them yet, but trust me when I tell you that they are WICKED CRAZY CUTE! They are jelly platform sandals and they are so adorable! I don't even really mind the three-four blisters on each foot that I got from wearing them yesterday! HA! (Gotta love breaking in new shoes! Yikes!)

So, anyway, that's what I'm up to. Kinda crazy insanity at the moment. I will be in and out this week, but super busy, so I don't know what you will see around here, to be honest. It's all up in the air, really! Well, I'm off....

10 comments:

Regina said...

YEAH....so happy ya found the shoes and OUCH...so sorry for the blisters.
Jeepers Creepers kiddo...you might turn around and meet yourself this week..LOL!!! Have a great one!!

Hugs,
Regi

Deanne @ Three Trees said...

Sounds like you are having fun! Can't wait to see the shoes!

Deanne :)

Faerie Moon Creations said...

Busy is good! Congrats on getting some cute new shoes. You drove quite a way to Manchester (it's even a hike for me)! If you ever do a demo in the central part of CT, let me know so I can visit with you! Theresa

Susie said...

Cool on shoes:-)

Marlene said...

Was wondering how your cricut demos were going! Yay on new shoes!

Lynn Stevens said...

What we do for the love of shoes....

charli said...

Shows are always crazy busy and tell dh to break a leg! And also--at least you're only crew and not crew/costumer/lighting designer or something! :)

Jen Kiaba said...

hey lady! please post pictures of the headshot board! cause i want to be inspired by you more and more!

i do the headshots for all the shows for a production company at my theater and my headshot board always looks...sad.

but anyways hope you enjoy the show and that your hubs remains sane!!

and your man is awesome for suggesting that you GO Buy SHoes!!!

Whimsical Creations said...

YAY for shoes!

Sounds like you are going to be one busy woman.

Mary Helen-Art Saves Lives said...

I love the Guys and Dolls play...you will have a wonderful time...just enjoy the passage of time! Every thing you do is CUTE! because of you! Imagine and Live in Peace, Mary Helen Fernandez Stewart

ShareThis