5.08.2009

2 Sketches. 2 Cards. 2 Moms. Lotsa Happy!

Most of you can disregard this first part, but...

Mom, if you are reading please stop here! I don't want you to see your Mother's Day card! LOL! You can read this post on Monday, don't worry! ;-)

Okay...now...for the rest of you...moving on.

I decided to use two sketches for the two Mother's Day cards that I made this year. One for my wonderful Mom and one for The Hubbums wonderful Mom!

The first sketch is Laura's Sketch from 2 Sketches 4 You. I really like this sketch because it was a challenge for me. It made me go a different direction with my card and I really love the result.

Here is the sketch:



And here is the card for my Mom using the sketch:

A Mother's Love

I LOVE IT! I know...arrogant, but what can I tell you? Seriously? Isn't it awesome? No, really...I know, but I REALLY like this one! LOL! Here are some close up shots and such.

Prima on A Mother's Love

Glazed Sentiment

The supplies used:
Patterned Paper: Making Memories
Stamps: Hero Arts (bird cage) and Close To My Heart (sentiment)
Ink: Close To My Heart
Flower Accent: Prima
Glaze Pen: Sakura
Other: Ribbon and Die Cut

And here is the card that I made for The Hubbums Mom!

For this one I used the wonderful sketch from Card Positioning Systems! WAY fun blog, btw!

The Sketch:




I wanted something bright, cheery, and colorful and I think this fits the bill superbly! HA! I just said 'superbly!' That was fun! I should use that word more often. Sooo....yeah....here's the card and stuff.

Cheerful Tree Card

Okay, I'm going to say it again. LOVE IT! Really, I was kind of on a roll the day I made these suckers! I totally felt creative again and was actually REALLY happy with my work! That made me SUPERBLY PLEASED! (hee-hee - told you it was a good word!) I stamped the tree and then cut it out and popped it up with foam dots. I then used the tiny bird from the Hero Arts stamp that I used on the card above and cut that out and popped IT up from the tree! Fun stuff! The buttons just add the perfect playful touch!

Here are the closeups of this one:

Dimensional Tree Tag

Cheerful Tree Card

Supplies for this card:

Patterned Paper: Die Cuts With a View (Yes, I am anti stack, but the GREEN stack was WAY to awesome for me to not want it. At least I got it for free. I still cursed stacks as I pretty much managed to rip the whole 'deck' in half trying to get one sheet out. That's why I hate stacks. Love the paper, hate the binding.)
Tag: Emma's Paperie (I think?)
White Pen: Uniball Signo (if you don't have one stop reading blogs go to the store and buy one because you need it. That's all I'm say'n.)
Black pen: Zig Millennium by EK Success
Stamps: Pink Paislee (tree), Hero Arts (bird)
Buttons: I have no freaking clue. Sorry about that. I tried.

Soooo...what do you think? Do you love it? Because I totally do! HA! The good thing is that I know they will both appreciate them! I love it when people actually LIKE the fact that I take the time to make them a card! It makes me happy. Kinda like cupcakes only without the calories!

So, there you have it! Mother's Day Cards x 2! I hope all you Mom's out there have a fabulous Mother's Day with your families! I will be spending some time with my Mom and making fun crafts with my Kindergarten Sunday School class, so it should be a good day. I don't think the puppies bought me a Cuttlebug. Oh, well. What can I expect from kids with no thumbs? ;-)

Have an awesome weekend! See ya' on the Flip Side!




19 comments:

  1. Nope, you're right, that Mother's Day card is awesome!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love both of them. You did an awesome job! : )

    ReplyDelete
  3. I don't think it's arrogant to like your own crafting projects! Don't we try to make 'em as nice as we can make 'em? So we SHOULD be proud of our own work!
    If that's arrogant, that I'm pretty darn arrogant! lol!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Wow those are amazing! I wish I was that talented.

    ReplyDelete
  5. They turned out wonderfully! I especially like the colors in the second one! Beautiful job!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love both of yor mother's day cards and I think using the flower frog is a really smart idea for pictures.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Both of the cards are amazing, you're right! And a bit arrogant....why not, you have to be, to make it in this world! Love your work!

    Hugs Dora

    ReplyDelete
  8. Jingle, Wow this is a beauty! I LOVE the colors so striking! Your mom will adore it:) Thanks for playing at 2S4Y!
    Laura

    ReplyDelete
  9. Love these cards! The birdcage stamp is one of my faves, love how you have used it in a vintage style!

    ReplyDelete
  10. I like both cards a lot.
    Eveline.

    ReplyDelete
  11. They are both so pretty! I especially love the one for your mom. She'll be so happy with it.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Those are soooooo cute!! Awesome job:-) They are going to love them!

    ReplyDelete
  13. I love both of the cards but that second one and that amazing red tree is just so cool! Love how wonderfully it fits the CPS sketch too.

    ReplyDelete
  14. Wonderful cards!! Congrats on making the fab 5!!

    ReplyDelete
  15. Miss Jingle you get around, I think we should officially be cyber friends otherwise i am gonna feel like a stalker LOL Beautiful cards!

    ReplyDelete
  16. OMG These cards are sooo cute!! You are so talented!
    Thanks for stopping by my blog and leaving me some love:) I can't wait to get to reading on your blog:)

    ReplyDelete
  17. Cute cards!! When do I get one??? ;)

    ReplyDelete

Please leave a comment. They make me happy. I am a BIG FAN of Happy. For reals, though.

ShareThis