4.06.2012

Don't Throw It Away - Use it for Mother's Day!

***Mom...don't look at this one. Just say'n.****

P.S. This is my first of two posts for the day! Come back after 10:30 EST to check out my Precious Remembrance card!


HA! See what I did there? I made the title rhyme. Yup. Funny stuff. Fun. Ny. Stuff. Just say'n. HA!!! Whew! Okay...moving on.....

Soooo.... Cath decided to issue a Don't Throw It Away challenge over in the Moxie Fab World. Well, it just so happens that The Hubbums, my mother, my father, my sister, and pretty much anyone who knows me will tell you that I am quite FOND of NOT throwing stuff away! HA! I had to actually teach myself to do so at one point...really...some scraps ARE actually too small. Just say'n. BUT, this challenged allowed me the liberty of using something instead of tossing it and THAT made me excited! So...what did I do?

Happy Mother's Day


I made a cute flower vase on the front of a Mother's Day card! Yup! See, the thing is...I was working on a layout (yeah...for the first time in like two years...more on that later...) and I was going a little crazy with these fun gemstone brads I had bought at Target years ago. They came in this cute little vial packaging, which, I, of course, LOVED!!! Well, I exhausted the brad supply within and, due to the training of which I spoke earlier, began to toss the adorable vial in the trash. WHAT????? SO NOT HAPPENING!!! So...I decided to make a little vase out of it for this card! I wrapped a cracked piece of cork around it (LOVE how it gives it a vintage look), tied on a scrap bit of ribbon and tucked some gorgeous paper flowers inside! YAY!!! I think it turned out pretty awesome, actually. Just say'n.

Mother's Day Flower Vase (detail)


*LOVE!* I am SO glad I didn't toss that packaging! It was perfect for this card! I used Fancy Pants GORGEOUS paper with some Tim Holtz Distress ink and kraft cardstock. The flowers are from Retro Cafe Art Gallery and the ribbon is May Arts silky crush... one of my favorites! I hope you have a super fabulous day!

Jingle Out!

12 comments:

  1. What a fabulous idea! I wish I would have kept my container!

    ReplyDelete
  2. BRILLIANT! I'm FOREVER saving small (and large and medium and ...) containers. Hmmm ...!

    ReplyDelete
  3. CUTE! Love the repurposing!

    I saw the comment about working on a layout! YAY!!!!! I hope you read my comment awhile ago about looking for one again from you!

    ReplyDelete
  4. great idea{I have some of those too) Lovely card!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. you are just so clever...love this amazing Mothers Day Card...

    ReplyDelete
  6. I don't have any of that throw-it-away training :) Probably why I can't see the top of my desk!
    I LOVE this idea - and the cork is brilliant! Happy Easter!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hey Jennifer! Thanks for linking this up to the Don't Throw it Away Challenge in the Moxie Fab World! I'm so glad you joined in on all the fun! :)

    ReplyDelete

Please leave a comment. They make me happy. I am a BIG FAN of Happy. For reals, though.

ShareThis