9.25.2013

I'll Take A Double Cafe Mocha Vodka Valium Latte.... to go, please.



Have you ever had one of those days?  Yeah... the double cafe mocha vodka valium latte... to-go kind of day.  We all have 'em from time to time which is why when I saw this stamp in the Art Impressions collection at Simon Says Stamp I just KNEW I had to use it for our Art Impressions Anything Goes week!  That's right!  It's ANYTHING GOES week!  The Design Team is using Art Impressions stamps, and if you have some we would LOVE to see you use them, but it isn't required for the challenge this week.  Use your stash, folks!

Double Cafe' Mocha Vodka Valium...


ACK!!!!  I love the look on that giraffe's FACE!  HA!  I believe W.T.F. pretty much sums up his feelings.  LOL!  I colored him with some Spectrum Noir markers and cut the edge of the card front off a bit, adding a strip of gold glitter tap to the inside edge of the card that shows nicely.  Very simple, but, for this sentiment, I believe it is quite perfect.

Double Cafe Mocha Vodka Valium Latte (detail)


Now it's your turn!  Create something AWESOME (And new... no backlinking.) and link it up over on the Simon Says Stamp Wednesday Challenge blog for your chance to win a $50 Gift Voucher to the Simon Says Stamp store!


BUT WAIT!  (Yup.... I just totally added a butt weight to my blog post... it happened...)

THERE'S MORE!  Art Impressions is offering THIS amazing prize pack to one challenge participant, too!  WHAT?! 


And THAT'S not ALL, folks!  ( I swear...I missed my calling in life.  I would have made an AMAZEBALLS infomercial host.  Just puttin' that out there.)

If you head on over to the Art Impressions Facebook Page, 'like' it, and let them know that Simon Says Stamp set you on over, WELL, my friends, YOU could be the lucky winner of this fabulous package of holiday stamps valued at over $100!!!!! (And all the bright lights flash, the crowd goes wild, there's jumping up and down.... *sigh*  Yup.  Totally missed my calling.)


So... go make something, dudes.



You can find the links to all of the fun products I used to create my card below!
Have a Happy!




16 comments:

  1. I LOVE IT!!! I think it is about time someone puts out stamps with attitude.

    ReplyDelete
  2. fabulous card and a brilliant post too ! I totally LOVE the way you have written this up hahaha :-) You should be on the telly ,,,, most definitely :-)

    luv
    Lols x x

    ReplyDelete
  3. Such a fun card, Jingle! I love the glittery strip too! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. We all have those days Jennifer, love that image!

    ReplyDelete
  5. LOVE this card, Jennifer! So fun.. and you colored his spots perfectly! :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Such a fun card Jennifer, I love the adorable Giraffe's face - looks a bit like me in the morning!!! I could also use the stunning double cafe'mocha..............
    hugs
    Heather xx

    ReplyDelete
  7. Ha! This is too funny! Love it! :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. One of my all time favorite sentiment stamps..ever!! :) Love the glitter strip you added on the side too!

    *mwah*
    Steph
    Simon Says Stamp!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Love your fabulous cute card, brilliant giraffe image.
    luv
    Debby

    ReplyDelete
  10. Such a super fun card, love that giraffe ! x

    ReplyDelete
  11. OMG, this is the cutest, funniest, most adorable card I've seen in a long time! The image is hysterical, but the sentiment just blew my funny bone away! GREAT card!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  12. I love a card that makes me smile.
    Yours made me LOL!!!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Adorable card Jen!! Love that cute giraffe!

    hugs...

    ReplyDelete
  14. Awesome card, Jennifer! Thank you for creating such a fun card with Art Impressions this week. Love your coloring and the touch of gold. Thanks again! - Kate at Art Impressions

    ReplyDelete

Please leave a comment. They make me happy. I am a BIG FAN of Happy. For reals, though.

ShareThis